Employers that have no such policy and that repeatedly fail to comply with the wage statement law are more likely to be committing knowing and intentional violations.⁠79, The wage statement penalty can only be collected when the employee suffers an injury.⁠80 An employee can “suffer an injury” under two circumstances. Our consultations are free and confidential. . (b) [“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, all wages earned for labor in excess of the normal work period shall be paid no later than the payday for the next regular payroll period.”].↥, Labor Code, §§ 204, subd. (a) [“[S]alaries of executive, administrative, and professional employees of employers covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act, as set forth pursuant to Section 13(a)(1) of the Fair Labor Standards Act, as amended through March 1, 1969, in Part 541 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as that part now reads or may be amended to read at any time hereafter, may be paid once a month on or before the 26th day of the month during which the labor was performed if the entire month’s salaries, including the unearned portion between the date of payment and the last day of the month, are paid at that time.”].↥, Labor Code § 204.1 [“Commission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.”].↥, Labor Code, § 200, subd.